VTheque - Digital Videotheque by Connect Solutions

Secure Digital Video Library System for Film and Media

VTheque is Connect Solution’s digital video distribution platform.

It is a series of components that are used to provide ‘turnkey’ video distribution solutions.

Primarily, the VTheque platform focuses on local and wide area VideoTheque systems for film festivals and film archive organisations.

The VTheque system enables the distribution of digital media content to users in an easy and controlled environment.

UPDATE: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2014

Films available for viewing in the Videotheque:

(Updated Mon 25th June 2014)

0.25 - Conxita Fornieles, Mario Cruzado
1000 Plateaus (2004-2014) - Steven Woloshen
365 - The Brothers McLeod
Adeline for Leaves - Jessica Sarah Rinland
Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case - Andreas Johnsen
Ain't No Fish - Miki Cash, Tom Gasek
Alligator Tears - Theresa Schwartzman
Anatomy of a Paper Clip (Yamamori clip koujyo no atari) - Akira Ikeda
Apparition (Ashbah) - Dariush Mehrjui
Aquarium - Gordon Napier, Liam Callander, Francesca Challis-Thompson
As He Lay Falling - Ian Waugh
Attraction - Martha Jurksaitis
Autonomous - Per Eriksson, Alexander Rynéus
Avocado Bear - Thomas Fraser
Ballet Boys - Kenneth Elvebakk
Batavia - Niall MacDonald, Krzysztof Kubik, Syed Aziz
Bath House (Simhall) - Niki Lindroth von Bahr
Bear With Me - Colin Healy
Bicknell, The - Genevieve Bicknell
Blue Marble, The (bille bleue, La) - Co Hoedeman
Blur Blue - Sonja Polligkeit
Borne by the Birds - Marko Tadić
Broken Tongue - Mónica Savirón
Cailleach - Rosie Reed Hillman
Canis - Marc Riba, Anna Solanas
Castanha - Davi Pretto
Castles in the Sky - Gillies MacKinnon
Catalogue - Dana Berman Duff
Catawampus - Ryan Hooper
Chantier A - Lucie Dèche, Karim Loualiche, Tarek Sami
Chasm - Nelisa Alcalde, George Spyris
#ChicagoGirl – The Social Network Takes on a Dictator - Joe Piscatella
Chocolate Man - Sarah Eke
Christmas Wish, A - Ant Blades
Club Sandwich (Club sándwich) - Fernando Eimbcke
Coke - Dietmar Brehm
Concrete Clouds (Pavang rak) - Lee Chatametikool
Confusion Through Sand - Danny Madden
Country of Summer Insects, The - Tang Bohua
Creme 21 - Eve Heller
Cruise Patrol - Bobby de Groot, Arjan van Meerten
Dam Keeper, The - Dice Tsutsumi, Robert Kondo
darkroom - Billy Roisz
De Luce 2: Architectura - Janis Crystal Lipzin
Dino - Jon Mortimer
Directed by Tweedie - Duncan Cowles
Doc of the Dead - Alexandre O Philippe
Emo (the Musical) - Neil Triffett
Encounters with Your Inner Trotsky Child - Jim Finn
Exchange and Mart - Cara Connolly, Martin Clark
Falling Star (Stella cadente) - Lluís Miñarro
Feu de Bengale - Olivier Godin
Final Whistle - Niki Karimi
Finsterworld - Frauke Finsterwalder
Fish Tamer, The (El domador de peixos) - Roger Gómez, Dani Resines
Flying (Fliegen) - Katharina Woll
Foreign Bodies (Corps étrangers) - Nicolas Brault
Forgot - Stephen McNally
Fresno - Leandro Listorti
Fruit Fruit - Peter Millard
Fuller Life, A - Samantha Fuller
Goodness Newness Oldness Badness - Mikey Please
Graminoids - Demelza Kooij, Lars Koens
Grand Union - Roger Hyams
Hacked Circuit - Deborah Stratman
Half Sour - Sean McGing, Mary Anne Rothberg
Hellion - Kat Candler
Hide and Seek - Joanna Coates
Hollow Land (Terre d'ecueil) - Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot
I Believe in Unicorns - Leah Meyerhoff
I Hate the Dawn (Man az sepideye sobh bizaram) - Ali Karim
I Was Five When I Became a Woman - Maryam Tafakory
Ice Poison (Bing du) - Midi Z
Incomplete, The (Der Unfertige) - Jan Soldat
Infinity Scroll Pt II, The - Jared Porter Hutchinson
Into the Innards (In die Innereien) - Nicole Vögele
Iranian (Iranien) - Mehran Tamadon
Japanese Dog, The (Câinele Japonez) - Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Journey to the West (Xi you) - Tsai Ming-liang
Konrad & Kurfurst - Esther Urlus
Korso - Akseli Tuomivaara
Laborat - Guillaume Cailleau
Leopard (Hyou) - Nozomi Sakimura
Letter from an Old Boy - Michael J Ferns
Liam + Lenka - Michael Keillor
Liar's Dice - Geethu Mohan Das
Library of Burned Books, The - Alasdair Beckett-King
Little Black Fishes (Küçük kara balıklar) - Azra Deniz Okyay
Lost Property - Åsa Lucander
Lost World, The - Ben Smith
Missing Scarf, The - Eoin Duffy
Mona Blonde - Grazia Tricarico
Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Will Anderson
Moritz and the Woodwose (Moritz und der Waldschrat) - Bryn Chainey
Mr Plastimime - Daniel Greaves
Muse, The - Tim Walker
My Accomplice - Charlie Weaver Rolfe
My Name Is Salt - Farida Pacha
My Red Shoes (Mes souliers rouges) - Sara Rastegar
N: The Madness of Reason - Peter Krüger
Nest of Stone - Kim Noce
News of the Queen (Notícias da rainha) - Ana Johann
Night Flight (Ya-gan-bi-haeng) - Leesong Hee-il
Night in Old Mexico, A (Una noche en el viejo México) - Emilio Aragón
Noema - Christiana Perschon
Non-Euclidean Geometry - Skirmanta Jakaitė, Solveiga Masteikaitė
Onions for Vampires - Anita Norfolk
Out of the Ash - Sandy Garfunkel
Owners, The (Ukkylikamshat) - Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Palace on the Sea, The (Hai shang huang gung) - Midi Z
Penismouse (Myszochujek) - Kristof Babaski
Perennial Plants (Plante perene) - Roxana Stroe
Perfect Garden - Mara Mattuschka, Chris Haring
Photooxidation - Pablo Mazzolo
Picture Particles - Thorsten Fleisch
Pierrot Lunaire - Bruce LaBruce
Pink Out - Keith Haitkin
Practical Guide to a Spectacular Suicide, A - Graham Hughes
Push / Pull / Recover - Terra Jean Long
Rabbit and Deer - Péter Vácz
Ravi & Jane - Stuart O'Rourke
Recipe for Gruel, A - Sharon Smith
Rectangibles - Colleen Kwok
Red Mill (Rode Molen) - Esther Urlus
Rewind - Cristina Wolf
Rift - Rolf Heldal
Runaway Day - Dimitris Bavellas
Schoolyard (Proavlio) - Rinio Dragasaki
Sea Front - Claire Lamond
Seagulls - Martin Smith
Seoul Electric - Richard Tuohy
Separate Lives - Mayra Hernández Ríos
September - Penny Panayotopoulou
Set Fire to the Stars - Andy Goddard
sexy - Kurdwin Ayub
Shadow of Your Smile, The - Alexei Dmitriev
Sightlines - Genevieve Bicknell
Simili- School, The (L'École de Simili-) - Marlies Poeschl
Slap - Nick Rowland
Something, Anything - Paul Harrill
Songdo Prophecy - Emilija Škarnulytė
Sounds of Nature - Simon Weber
Spectators - Ross Hogg
Staedtebewohner - Thomas Heise
Stray Dogs (Jiao you) - Tsai Ming-liang
Sugarcoated Arsenic - Claudrena Harold, Kevin Jerome Everson
Tears of Inge - Alisi Telengut
Terra Infirma - Betsy Dadd
Thirteen Blue (Ble Dekatria) - Jacqueline Lentzou
Through the Hawthorn - Gemma Burditt, Pia Borg, Anna Benner
Tongues - Nathan Deming
Touch Life - Leo Bruges, Marcin Knyziak
Two Films About Loneliness - Christopher Eales, Will Bishop-Stephens
última película, La - Raya Martin, Mark Peranson
Uncertain Terms - Nathan Silver
Uprising, The - Peter Snowdon
Violet - Bas Devos
Wallflowers - Bjorn-Erik Aschim
Waterproof (Étanche) - Charles Grenier
We Are Going to Record - Peter Snowdon, Juan Javier Rivera Andía
We Are Monster - Antony Petrou
What Now? Remind Me (E agora? Lembra-me) - Joaquim Pinto
Winter (Zima) - Cristina Picchi
With Pluses and Minuses - Mike Stoltz
Within & Without (Sans dehors ni dedans) - Joëlle Desjardins Paquette
Working to Beat the Devil - Chu-Li Shewring, Adam Gutch
Wyld - Rory Alexander Stewart
Xenos - Mahdi Fleifel



This list is updated regularly. Please email videotheque@edfilmfest.org.uk to enquire about availability of specific films not listed above.




Connect Solutions Pty Ltd
UK: +44 (0)20 8938 3936
Australia: +61 (0)439 119971
info@connectsolutions.com.au